Posted Date: June 25, 2021
Effective Date: June 25, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Limo Anywhere, LLC (“Limo Anywhere,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you, including when you use our website located online at www.limoanywhere.com. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our websites, mobile applications, software applications (collectively, our “Services”), contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us online. Unless otherwise stated below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to offline collection of information or activities outside of our Services.

To better understand what information is most relevant to you, we have provided some useful definitions:

  • You hold an account with us to use our Services.
  • Website Visitor. You are visiting our website but have not signed up for an account with us or otherwise interacted with Limo Anywhere.
  • Business Contact. You are not a Customer and do not otherwise hold a Limo Anywhere account; however, you have expressed interest in Limo Anywhere or our Services, either directly to us or through a third party.
  • Customer End User. Refers to individuals who have been authorized by one of our Customers to use our Services, for whom access to the Services has been provided. When we provide our Services on behalf of our Customer, the information, including activity data, collected from or about their authorized End Users is known as the “Customer End User Data.”

The information we collect and how we use it may differ if you are a Customer, Website Visitor, Business Contact, or Customer End User, so we make these distinctions in this Privacy Policy, where applicable. As explained in more detail below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information (including Customer End User Data) we process for or on behalf of our Customers, regardless of whether collected through the use of our Services. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to personal information that we process in other contexts, such as the processing of our employees, prospective employees, contractors, suppliers, directors, and officers.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us.  For example, you share information directly with us when you create an account, fill out a form, submit or post content through our Services, make a purchase, communicate with us via third-party platforms, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card and other payment information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

When you access or use our Services or otherwise transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information, including:

  • Activity Information: When you use our Services, we collect information about your activity, such as products you may be interested in, interactions with our support chat, or scheduling of demos.
  • Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or complete a booking, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.
  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique installation identifier, barcode information, browser type and app version.
  • Location Information. In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device. You may stop the collection of precise location information at any time (see the Your Choices section below for details).
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies. We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see our Cookie Policy [insert link] the Your Choices section below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from identity verification services, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and mailing list providers.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address or infer that you are looking to purchase certain products based on your browsing behavior and past purchases.

Customer End User Data

When we provide our Services on behalf of our Customer, the information, including activity data, collected from or about the Customer’s authorized end users is controlled by the Customer.  In those instances, Customer End User Data is governed by the privacy practices of the Customer.  Therefore, please review the applicable Customer’s privacy policy or notice outlining how your information will be collected, used, stored, used and managed.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect from Customers to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our products and services;
  • Process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, customer experience surveys, and recall notices;
  • Personalize and improve your experience on our Services;
  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by us and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites (for more information, see the Advertising and Analytics section below);
  • Personalize the advertisements you see when you use our Services based on information provided by our advertising partners;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of Limo Anywhere and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

We use the information we collect from Website Visitors and Business Contacts to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our products and services;
  • Process requests and send you related information, including confirmations and customer experience surveys;
  • Personalize and improve your experience on our Services;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by Limo Anywhere and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites (for more information, see the Advertising and Analytics section below);
  • Personalize the advertisements you see when you use our Services based on information provided by our advertising partners;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of Limo Anywhere and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • We share personal information with vendors, service providers, integration partners and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, including but not limited to such companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, notifications, mapping, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of Limo Anywhere, our users, the public or others.
  • We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Limo Anywhere and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES

Limo Anywhere is headquartered in the United States, and we have operations and service providers in the United States and other countries. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

YOUR CHOICES

Account Information

If you are a Customer or other individual with whom we have a direct business relationship, you may update and correct certain account information at any time by logging into your account (if applicable), emailing us at privacy@limoanywhere.com, or calling us at 888-888-0302. If you wish to delete your account, please contact our Customer Support Center or call us at 888-888-0302, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes.

Location Information

We collect precise location information from your device with your permission when you choose to use our location features for the purpose of providing the Services and for diagnostics and troubleshooting purposes. By using our mobile apps, you consent to the collection of your location information for these purposes.  If you initially consent to our collection of such location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. You may also stop our collection of this location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove all of our mobile apps from your device. If you stop our collection of this location information, some features of our Services may no longer function properly.

Cookies

Our products and services may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, CLICK HERE

Communications Preferences

On occasion, Limo Anywhere may need to contact you. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Limo Anywhere by following the instructions in those communications or by managing your communication preferences in your account settings. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails or texts, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident and a Customer, or otherwise have a direct business relationship with us, this section applies to you.

California Consumer Privacy Act

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the below categories of personal information. For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information Categories of Recipients
Identifiers (such as name, email address, social security number, IP address, unique device ID, etc.) Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising
Internet or Other Electronic Network Information (such as domain information, browsing activity, session information, cookie information) Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising
Payment Information (such as payment account name, number, expiration data and billing address) Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising
Commercial Information (such as information about Products and Services purchased, obtained, or considered) Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising
Geolocation Information Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising
Inferences (such as characteristics, interests, and trends) Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising
Protected Classifications (such as gender, age, household information) Vendors and service providers such as payment processing, web hosting, information technology, customer service, cloud service, data analytics, social networks, marketing and advertising

Limo Anywhere does not sell your personal information. We do allow our advertising partners to collect certain device identifiers and electronic network activity via our Services to show ads that are targeted to your interests. To opt out of having your personal information used for targeted advertising purposes, please see the Advertising and Analytics section above.

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any “sales” of your personal information that may be occurring, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by calling 888-888-0302 or emailing us at privacy@limoanywhere.com. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as your phone number, email address, company ID, recent billing information, or Admin name. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If we receive a request from an authorized agent on your behalf, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us at privacy@limoanywhere.com.

Do Not Track Notice

Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services (e.g., browser “do not track” or “DNT” signals). Currently, we do not monitor or respond to these signals or other mechanisms on our Services. You may, however, elect not to receive marketing messages and/or have certain cookies placed on their browser, as discussed in this Privacy Policy. This website does not currently support certain browser settings or otherwise respond to Do Not Track requests.

CHILDREN’S ACCESS

Our Services are not intended for or directed at children under the age of 13. In addition, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Additionally, if you are located in the EU, EEA, United Kingdom or Switzerland, you may use our Services only if you are over the age at which you can provide valid consent to data processing under the laws of your country.  If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you believe that a child may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@limoanywhere.com.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN EUROPE

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, and are a Customer, or otherwise have a direct business relationship with us, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data, and this section applies to you.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data, we will do so in reliance on the following lawful bases:

  • To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the products and Services you requested).
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to operate our business or protect our interests (e.g., to provide, maintain, and improve our products and Services, conduct data analytics, and communicate with you).
  • To comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to maintain a record of your consents and track those who have opted out of marketing communications).
  • When we have your consent to do so (e.g., when you opt in to receive marketing communications from us). When consent is the legal basis for our processing your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Data Retention

We store personal data associated with your account for as long as your account remains active. We store other personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to receive your data in a portable format, the right to ask that your personal data be corrected or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, email us at privacy@limoanywhere.com or call us at 888-888-0302.

 Questions or Complaints

 If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside. Contact details for your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

For individuals in the EEA: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

For individuals in the UK: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

For individuals in Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

CONTACT US

If you have privacy-related questions that are not addressed here, please contact us at privacy@limoanywhere.com, call 888-888-0302 (toll free), or write us at:

Privacy Team
Limo Anywhere, LLC.
1341 W Mockingbird Ln Suite 750W
Dallas, TX 75247

You can find all our contact information also at https://www.limoanywhere.com/contact-us-limo-anywhere.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our privacy practices for our Services. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective as of the published Effective Date.

If we are making a material change to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you in advance, for example, by posting notice of the change on our website before the change becomes effective. We also may notify you of the change using email or other means. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.